Groups Programme for Summer 2019.

Please check details below for dates, times, venues and fees for each Group.
Dates may change, spaces may be limited, so please contact Group Leader before joining a group.

You can download the programme by clicking here.

< < <
Group Day/Time Dates Venue Group Leader Notes

Badminton

Thursday
4.30pm-6pm

Every week to May 18 Strode Sports Hall Kay Ellington
01458 210563
Normal Fee

Beginners French

Wednesday
2.30pm-4.30pm

May 1, 8, 22
June 19
July 10, 24
12 West Street, Wells Shirley Gunter
01749 676707
Normal Fee

Book Group

Thursday
2pm-4pm

April 25
May 30
June 27
July 25
August 29
St Edmund's Hall Julie Hillman
01458 446643
The fee will be £5

Croquet

Monday
10am-12noon

April 29
May 13, 27
June 10, 24
July 8
Victoria Club, Street Dave Wall
01458 831636
£2.50 per session
Bring flat shoes/trainers
Equipment provided

Film Club

Wednesday
Evening

3rd Wednesday in April, May & June Pipers Inn, Ashcott Musetta Lench
01458 241251
£2 per session

French Conversation

Wednesday
2.00pm-4.00pm

April 10, 24
May 8, 22
June 5, 19
Pinewood, Church Street, Barton St David Sheelagh Gorham
01749 860449
The fee will be £4

Improvers French

Monday
2.30pm-4.30pm

April 29
May 13
June 10, 24
July 8, 20
12 West Street, Wells Shirley Gunter
01749 676707
Normal fee

Line Dancing

Monday
10.30am-12.30pm

April 1, 8, 15, 29
May 13, 20
Ashcott Village Hall Elaine Robertson
01458 840252
Normal fee

Music Jamming

Friday
2pm-4pm

April 5
NB NOT Good Friday (19th)
May 3, 17, 31
June 14
Walton Village Hall Tony Martin
01458 841060
The fee will be £5

Nature Painting

Thursday
10am-12pm

April 25
May 9
June 6
Walton Village Hall Alison Green
01458 833665
The fee will be £4

Pétanque

Wednesday
2pm-4pm

Fortnightly starting April 10 Compton Dundon Village Hall Peter Lander
01458 860000
Normal Fee

Quilting For All

Wednesday
10am-1pm

April 3, 17
May 1, 15
June 5,19
Compton Dundon Village Hall Musetta Lench
01458 241251
Normal fee

Racketball

Wednesday
10.30am-12.30pm

Every Wednesday Victoria Club Stephen Wright
07850 891499
Normal Fee

Scrabble

Tuesday
2.00pm-4pm

May 7, 21
June 4,18
July 2,16
Grace Community Church, Glastonbury Vivienne Fairbrother
01458 832963
Normal fee

Sunday Lunch 2

Sunday
Lunchtime

Monthly ~ Contact Group Leader Various Brian Kidner
01458 442589
Monthly

Table Tennis (Mornings)

Tuesday 10am-12

Friday 9.30-12.30

Every Tuesday & Friday
from April 2
Ashcott Village Hall Stephen Wright
07850 891499
Normal fee

Table Tennis (Afternoon)

Friday
2pm-4pm

Every Friday
from April 5 to June 28
Ashcott Village Hall Wendy Fouracres
01458 831063
Normal fee

Table Tennis (Evening)

Monday
4.30pm-6pm

Mondays from June 24 Strode College Sports Hall Fiona Cruse
01458 447261
Normal fee

T'ai Chi (4 groups)

Tuesdays
10-11 & 11-12

Wednesday
2-3 & 3.15-4.15

Every Tues & Wed
from April 2
Crispin Community Centre Steve Cousins
01458 442599
Normal fee
There are 12 sessions for all groups

Tennis

Monday
2pm-4.30pm

Every week
Dependant Upon Weather
Victoria Club Tennis Courts Helen Lunt
01458 447374
Members will need to Join the VFC. Please contact Helen for full details.

Ukulele (4 Groups)

Beginners 1
Tuesday 2pm-4pm

Beginners 2
Tuesday 2pm-4pm

Intermediate
Tuesday 2pm-4pm

Band
Friday 2pm-4pm

May 28; June 11, 25, July 16


June 4, 18, July 2



May 28, June 11


May 10, 24, June 7, 21,
July 5, 19
91 Manor House Rd
Glastonbury

91 Manor House Rd
Glastonbury


St Marys Church Hall


St Marys Church hall
Martha Langley
07783 686472

Martha Langley
07783 686472


Wendy Howiantz
01458 447069

Wendy Howiantz
01458 447069
The fee will be £4


The fee will be £3



The fee will be £2


Normal fee

Walking

Wednesday
Morning

Click here for dates of walks Various Fiona Cruse
07979 518419
Click here for details of walks

Wine Tasting

Friday
Evening

3rd Friday in every month Various Andrew Boatswain
01458 832195
Normal Fee