NEW PROGRAMME from SEPTEMBER 2019

Click for: 'Groups by Day' or 'Groups by Category'

Most groups meet on a two-weekly basis - Week 1 or Week 2.

Week 1 groups begin week commencing 16th September 2019 for 6 fortnightly sessions.

Week 2 groups begin week commencing 23th September 2019 for 6 fortnightly sessions.

Summer Groups run to 31 August, scroll to bottom of this page to view.

Click to learn more:

Gently Free Your Body To Music

Meditation

Reiki

Keep Fit & Dance



Download the 2019-2020 Programme by clicking here


- click group for details (week number in brackets)

  Monday am Tuesday am Wednesday am Thursday am Friday am Sunday
Morning Line Dancing (1,2) Table Tennis (1,2) Chess (1) Nature Painting (2) Table Tennis (1,2) Lunch Group
Chinese Brush Painting (1) Painting for Pleasure (2) Latin Reading (1) Singing for Pleasure (1) Painting for Pleasure (1)  
  T'ai Chi (1,2) Quilting (1) Local History (1) Sinatra & Jazz (2)  
  Keep Fit & Dance (1) Racketball (1,2) Gently Free Your Body to Music (1,2) Reiki (2)  
  Meditation (1) Reading Greek Tragedy (2)      
    Walking Group      
      Yoga (1,2)    
  Monday pm Tuesday pm Wednesday pm Thursday pm Friday pm Sunday
Afternoon Reading Shakespeare (2) Poetry for Pleasure (2) French Conversation 1 (1) History: Medieval England 1000-1200 (1) Table Tennis (1,2)  
Improvers' French (2) Upwords & Rummikub (1) Latin Year 3 (1) Whist (1) Music Jamming (1)  
Table Tennis (Strode) (1,2) Scrabble (2) T'ai Chi (1,2) Badminton (1,2) Ukulele Band (2)  
  German Conversation (2) Beginners' French (1) Book Group (2)    
  Improvers' Ukulele (1) Latin Year 6 (2) Mah-Jong (2)    
  Children's Books (2) Pétanque (2) French Conversation 2 (2)    
  Dressmaking (2) Film Group (7pm-9pm)      
           

Most morning sessions are 10am to Noon or 10.30 to 12.30 and most afternoon sessions are 2pm to 4 pm

Please check individual groups for precise times and venue.

Some groups run in both weeks which means that most members participate weekly.



- click group for details

Art Chinese Brush Painting Painting for Pleasure Nature Painting    
Creative Quilting Dressmaking/Sewing Bee      
Games Whist Chess Mah-Jong Scrabble Upwords&Rummikub
History History: Medieval England 1000-1200 Local History      
Keep Fit T'ai Chi Walking Group Yoga Keep Fit & Dance Gently Free Your Body to Music
Languages French German Latin    
Literature Book Group Reading Shakespeare Poetry for Pleasure Reading Greek Tragedy Children's Books
Music Singing for Pleasure Line Dancing Ukulele Music Jamming Sinatra &Jazz
Sports Badminton / Table Tennis Pétanque Racketball Table Tennis  
Miscellaneous Sunday Lunch Group Meditation Film Group Reiki Wine Appreciation


Group Fees

Most classes operate on a fortnightly basis which costs £6 per term. Please check individual Group descriptions for any variance in the fee.
Typically a term means 6 sessions. Individuals wishing to sample groups are welcome, and a nominal charge of £1 is made for each taster session. You must be a member of the U3A to join a group except if its a taster session.


Summer Programme 2019 ~ to end of August

Please check details below for dates, times.

You can download the programme by clicking here.

< < <
Group Day/Time Dates Venue Group Leader Notes

Badminton

Thursday
4.30pm-6pm

Every week to May 18 Strode Sports Hall Kay Ellington
01458 210563
Normal Fee

Book Group

Thursday
2pm-4pm

April 25
May 30
June 27
July 25
August 29
St Edmunds Hall Julie Hillman
01458 446643
The fee will be £5

Croquet

Monday
10am-12.00

July 22
Aug 5
Aug 19
Sep 2
Sep 16
Sep 30
Victoria Club Dave Wall
01458 831636
£2.50 per session
Bring flat shoes/trainers
Equipment provided

Improvers French

Monday
2.30pm-4.30pm

April 29
May 13
June 10, 24
July 8, 20
12 West Street, Wells Shirley Gunter
01749 676707
Normal fee

Pétanque

Wednesday
2pm-4pm

Fortnightly starting April 10 Compton Dundon Village Hall Peter Lander
01458 860000
Normal Fee

Racketball

Wednesday
10.30am-12.30pm

Every Wednesday Victoria Club Stephen Wright
07850 891499
Normal Fee

Scrabble

Tuesday
2.00pm-4pm

May 7, 21
June 4,18
July 2,16
Grace Community Church, Glastonbury Vivienne Fairbrother
01458 832963
Normal fee

Sunday Lunch 2

Sunday
Lunchtime

Monthly ~ Contact Group Leader Various Brian Kidner
01458 442589
Monthly

Table Tennis (Mornings)

Tuesday 10am-12

Friday 9.30-12.30

Every Tuesday & Friday
from April 2
Ashcott Village Hall Stephen Wright
07850 891499
Normal fee

Table Tennis (Afternoon)

Friday
2pm-4pm

Every Friday
from April 5 to June 28
Ashcott Village Hall Wendy Fouracres
01458 831063
Normal fee

Table Tennis (Evening)

Monday
4.30pm-6pm

Mondays from June 24 Strode College Sports Hall Fiona Cruse
01458 447261
Normal fee

T'ai Chi (4 groups)

Tuesdays
10-11 & 11-12

Wednesday
2-3 & 3.15-4.15

Every Tues & Wed
from April 2
Crispin Community Centre Steve Cousins
01458 442599
Normal fee
There are 12 sessions for all groups

Tennis

Monday
2pm-4.30pm

Every week
Dependant Upon Weather
Victoria Club Tennis Courts Helen Lunt
01458 447374
Members will need to Join the VFC. Please contact Helen for full details.

Ukulele (4 Groups)

Beginners 1
Tuesday 2pm-4pm

Band
Friday 2pm-4pm

May 28; June 11, 25, July 16


May 10, 24, June 7, 21,
July 5, 19
91 Manor House Rd
Glastonbury

St Marys Church hall
Martha Langley
07783 686472

Wendy Howiantz
01458 447069
The fee will be £4


Normal fee

Walking

Wednesday
Morning

Click here for dates of walks Various Fiona Cruse
07979 518419
Click here for details of walks

Wine Tasting

Friday
Evening

3rd Friday in every month Various Andrew Boatswain
01458 832195
Normal Fee